Accident Summary Nr: 201405131 - Employee Burned by Hydraulic Fluid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127065985 | 05/08/2001 | 1794 | 0 | B & V Construction Inc |
Abstract: On May 1, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer. The hydryaulic hose burst, spraying the employee with hot fluid. Employee #1 was burned by the hot liquid but not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127065985 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |