Accident Summary Nr: 201405131 - Employee Burned by Hydraulic Fluid

Accident Summary Nr: 201405131 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12706598505/08/200117940B & V Construction Inc

Abstract: On May 1, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer. The hydryaulic hose burst, spraying the employee with hot fluid. Employee #1 was burned by the hot liquid but not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HYDRAULIC FLUID, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOSE, RUPTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127065985 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion