Accident Summary Nr: 201405123 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127168540 | 04/20/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Newkirk Electric Associates Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing a relay switch on the back panel of a switchgear cabinet. He contacted an energized 480-volt circuit part inside the cabinet and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127168540 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |