Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201405099 - Concrete Truck Hits Bridge Injuring Driver

Accident: 201405099 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/26/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12725565105/11/20011611Florence Cement Co

A driver of a concrete truck hit a bridge. The agitator barrel of the concrete mixer was in an elevated position, and it was this portion of the truck that collided with the bridge. The employee received minor injuries and he did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: traffic accident, concrete truck, struck against, concrete mixer, construction, truck, bridge, concrete, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 127255651 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Other