Accident Summary Nr: 201405081 - Brick Falls On Two Employees- One Died And Other Had Bruises
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127197747 | 01/26/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Gm Powertrain/Saginaw Metal Casting Operations |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a holding furnace removing brick lining when a large section of a brick broke loose and fell on both employees. Employee #1 died, and Employee #2 had bruises. Employee #2 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127197747 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 127197747 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |