Accident Summary Nr: 201405057 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Blocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127083087 | 04/13/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Superior Electric Of Lansing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wrapping ends of electrical cables to be pulled into an underground duct. When she finished and was stepping off the transformer pad, she was struck by falling blocks that were part of the old existing 8-inch masonry wall. The wall was approximately 19 feet, 6 inches long and 12 feet, 6 inches high. Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127083087 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |