Accident Summary Nr: 201405008 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201405008 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12703141703/06/200116230Asplundh Ate Electrical Construction

Abstract: An employee was replacing a grounded neutral conductor. He fed the new conductor to two other employees. The first employee contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line and received an electric shock. One of the other two employees also received an electric shock. The two injured employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127031417 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 127031417 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet