Accident Summary Nr: 201404985 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Raised Bucket On Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127174209 | 02/26/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Dynamic Debris Removal |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he was crushed by the raised bucket on a machine. While cleaning the operator station of the skid steer equipment, Employee #1 overrode all the safety devices of the machine. He stepped in between the raised bucket, and the body of the machine activated the bucket. Employee #1 was immediately killed when he was crushed by the bucket.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127174209 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |