Accident Summary Nr: 201404969 - Employee killed in fall while setting steel bar joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127054575 | 04/03/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Whaley Steel Corp |
Abstract: Ironworkers were setting steel bar joists on a masonry wall. Employee #1 climbed down a vertical toothed masonry wall, slipped or lost his grip, and fell to a lower masonry wall 16 feet below. Employee #1 was completely impaled, in a sitting position, on vertically protruding, two foot high #4 rebar. No access ladder was available at the jobsite. Employee #1 suffered a fatal puncture injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127054575 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |