Accident: 201404969 - Employee Killed In Fall While Setting Steel Bar Joists
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
127054575 | 04/03/2001 | 1791 | Whaley Steel Corp |
Ironworkers were setting steel bar joists on a masonry wall. Employee #1 climbed down a vertical toothed masonry wall, slipped or lost his grip, and fell to a lower masonry wall 16 feet below. Employee #1 was completely impaled, in a sitting position, on vertically protruding, two foot high #4 rebar. No access ladder was available at the jobsite. Employee #1 suffered a fatal puncture injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127054575 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:28 Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |