Accident Summary Nr: 201404951 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127084036 | 04/02/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Gillis Electric Inc |
Abstract: An employee was removing fuses from a fuse box. He contacted an energized bus with an uninsulated screwdriver and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc apparently burned the employee on the face. He also received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127084036 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |