Accident Summary Nr: 201404936 - Employee suffers fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125055608 | 03/01/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Midcoast Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof applying adhesive to block parapet approximately 14 in. high. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft from the roof to the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125055608 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |