Accident Summary Nr: 201404928 - Employee sustained fracture when fell through hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127031714 | 03/23/2001 | 1795 | 0 | North American Dismantling |
Abstract: On March 16, 2001, Employee #1 fell through a hole, 15 ft to the lower level while attempting to open a door adjacent to the hole. Employee #1 sustained fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127031714 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |