Accident Summary Nr: 201404902 - Employee's leg fractured by flying sheet pilings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127083004 | 03/15/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Hardman Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 11, 2001, Employee #1 was working within piles of sheet pilings at a site in Brooklyn, NY. A coworker who was operating a loader with forks in the front flipped some sheets at the pile. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg when he was struck by one of the sheets.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127083004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |