Accident Summary Nr: 201404894 - Employee sustained fracture of foot in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201404894 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12708302003/26/200117910Macarthur Roofing & Shee Metal Co

Abstract: On March 15, 2001, Employee #1 was installing roof panels when he lost his balance and fell through the insulation 43 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fracture of the foot and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PANEL, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, THERMAL INSULATION, ROOF PANEL, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 43

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127083020 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 43 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof