Accident Summary Nr: 201404878 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124931007 | 08/11/2000 | 5039 | 0 | Sylvester Material Co |
Abstract: A concrete construction firm contracted with a construction materials company to deliver gravel to a strip mall construction site. A 7600-volt overhead power line ran across the entire east end of the site. The concrete firm received notification and several warnings that no work was to be conducted under the power line until it was deenergized and moved. On August 11, 2000, a supervisor working for the concrete firm directed several gravel hauler tandem-rigs into the east end of the site to deliver crushed gravel. The supervisor directed a 24-year-old truck driver to position his tandem dump truck in the area under the power line. The driver dropped the first load, then pulled forward and unhitched the empty box. The supervisor directed him back under the power line and instructed him to raise the truck bed. The driver was electrocuted when the truck bed contacted the power line. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124931007 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |