Accident Summary Nr: 201404860 - Employee killed when crushed by precast panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127078590 | 03/13/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Pioneer Construction |
Abstract: Two employees were unloading 6,700 pound pre-cast panels off a trailer. One coworker was on top of the trailer and Employee #1 was on the south side of the trailer on the ground. When the banding was cut, the outer panel tipped over and struck Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127078590 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |