Accident Summary Nr: 201404852 - Employee injured in fall from top of concrete form

Accident Summary Nr: 201404852 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12708299802/13/200117990Agricultural Building & Design Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a fourteen foot high concrete form. When he got to the top, his hand slipped off the top of the form, allowing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, SLIP, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127082998 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall, other