Accident Summary Nr: 201404837 - Two Employees Injured in Trench Cave In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127255586 | 01/26/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Sunset Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing pipe in a 19-foot-deep excavation. The trench box was being moved forward. The workers stepped out into an unprotected area. The walls of the trench collapsed, burying them. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127255586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 127255586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |