Accident Summary Nr: 201404837 - Two Employees Injured in Trench Cave In

Accident Summary Nr: 201404837 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12725558601/26/200116230Sunset Excavating Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing pipe in a 19-foot-deep excavation. The trench box was being moved forward. The workers stepped out into an unprotected area. The walls of the trench collapsed, burying them. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, WALL, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127255586 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse
2 127255586 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet