Accident Summary Nr: 201404829 - Employee fractures his arm when he falls with roof trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 201404829 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12708578501/17/200117510Johnson Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was aligning 75-ft-long wooden trusses with an 8-12 pitch. Fourteen of thirty trusses fell to the floor along with Employee #1. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE, PINNED, CRUSHED, ROOFER, FALL, STRUCK BY, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127085785 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure