Accident Summary Nr: 201404811 - Employee cut into gas storage tank with chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127031433 | 03/06/2001 | 1794 | 0 | P T Trenching Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, while using as gas powered chop saw during foundation construction, cut into an underground gas storage tank. No injuries were involved.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127031433 | Occupation not reported |