Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201404795 - No Employee Injuries Property Damage Only
Accident Summary Nr: 201404795 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/20/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 127031375 | 02/21/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Detroit Bldg Group |
Abstract:
While removing a brace from a section of rebar wall 20-ft high, the wall collapsed. There was no brace installed to compensate for the removal of the brace. This accident resulted in property damage only. No employees were injured.
Keywords:
WALL, REBAR, COLLAPSE, BRACE, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
127031375 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |