Accident Summary Nr: 201404787 - Two Employees Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127030229 | 02/13/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Assemblers Inc |
| 125055632 | 02/13/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Assemblers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in a decking operation. He fell 26 feet from the second floor while moving the decking. Employee #2 was walking on a beam. He slipped and fell 13 feet, 4 inches from the first floor while bolting up structural steel. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist and Employee #2 sustained a fractured foot. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127030229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 125055632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |