Accident Summary Nr: 201404738 - Employee injured in fall from decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127311835 | 01/30/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Assemblers Inc |
Abstract: While installing decking, Employee #1 stepped onto a bundle of decking. The decking was icy and wet, and he slipped and fell 14 ft to the ground. (The original form did not describe the injury to Employee #2.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127311835 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 127311835 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |