Accident Summary Nr: 201404720 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Underground Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125027300 | 01/02/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Eynon Electrical Power Service Inc |
Abstract: An employee was removing cables from a manhole. He cut into an energized 13.2-kilovolt cable and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on the face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125027300 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |