Accident Summary Nr: 201404696 - Backhoe Falls Into Excavation Crushing Employee to Death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127065688 | 12/22/2000 | 1623 | 0 | A-1 Taps & Traps |
Abstract: An employee was making a repair to a sewer line when a backhoe fell into the excavation killing the employee. There was no earth under the pavement on which the backhoe rested. The earth had been dug away.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127065688 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |