Accident Summary Nr: 201404670 - Employee Burned Upon Entering A Confined Space Area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127174118 | 12/04/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Superior Designs Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was burned upon entering a confined space area when the liquid propane heater ignited. Once the match was struck, the propane became trapped, and the heater then ignited. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127174118 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |