Accident Summary Nr: 201404662 - Trench Cave-in Partially Buries Two Employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127031292 | 01/02/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Charter Twp Of Brownstown |
Abstract: Two employees were working in a trench approximately 9 feet deep making a repair to a water main. They were working without a trench box when a cave-in occurred. One worker sustained a leg injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127031292 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |