Accident Summary Nr: 201404654 - Employee Injured In Cave In

Accident Summary Nr: 201404654 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12722590211/29/200016230Katerberg Verhage Inc

Abstract: An 8-in. sanitary sewer line was being installed in a trench 9 ft deep. The trench was approximately 11 ft wide at the top and improperly benched. One side caved in and buried Employee #1 to a point above his waist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: SEWER, EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127225902 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse