Accident: 201404621 - Four Employees Injured When A Floor Collapsed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
127255263 | 09/28/2000 | 1771 | Els Construction Inc |
On September 29, 2000, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working at a construction site. A 10-ft by 20-ft section of the second floor collapsed during a concrete pour. The steel deck sheets did not have a minimum end bearing and the temporary wood shoring was not mechanically attached or braced. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 fell with the floor and sustained bruises.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127255263 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 127255263 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 127255263 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
4 | 127255263 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks FatCause: Collapse of structure |