Accident Summary Nr: 201404613 - Employee Struck Gas Line, Causing Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127082766 | 11/09/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Waldorf Sewer & Water |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to install water service to Lot Number 26 using a Mighty Mole boring machine. The boring head struck a gas line resulting in an explosion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127082766 | Occupation not reported |