Accident Summary Nr: 201404605 - Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201404605 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12705225609/21/200017990Capital Tower & Communications Inc

Abstract: The crew was attempting to lower an antenna boom on a communication tower. Employee #1 who was the foreman apparently moved to get in a better position to align holes. Employee #1 was not using his fall protection at the time and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127052256 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)