Accident Summary Nr: 201404548 - Employee injured in fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 201404548 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12708524912/18/20001731Wyoming Electric Inc

Abstract: Two men were wiring a new house. Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was wiring stairway lighting in the upper portion of the stairway to the second floor. He turned to go down the stairs and fell, suffering a fracture for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, ELECTRICIAN, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127085249 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other