Accident Summary Nr: 201404530 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127307916 | 10/11/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Great Lakes Energy |
Abstract: Two employees were replacing a 225-kilovolt-ampere transformer with a 500-kilovolt-ampere transformer. They went to an electrical cabinet, pulled the primary elbows, and covered the exposed bushings. They went down the hill and opened the door to another electrical cabinet. They pulled the three primary elbows, and one of them got a paper towel to stuff into the female bushings. As he pushed a paper tower into the bushing, the transformer failed. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127307916 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |