Accident Summary Nr: 201404522 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201404522 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12723378109/25/200015410Consumers Energy

Abstract: An employee working from an aerial lift was moving a service drop from an old to a new triplex cable. He raised the bucket on the aerial lift and contacted a 4800-volt overhead power line while he was holding the triplex cable. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127233781 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source