Accident Summary Nr: 201404514 - Two employees injured in fall when stairway collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125054874 | 10/04/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Pleune Service Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker arrived at a job site to measure the floor-to-floor dimensions. They ascending the stairway near the north side of the building when the stairs collapsed into the basement. Employee #1 sustained leg fractures and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered multiple lacerations to his arm, but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125054874 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 125054874 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |