Accident Summary Nr: 201404498 - Employee fractures hip when struck by wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127311504 | 10/16/2000 | 1795 | Republic Construction |
Abstract: On October 1, 2000, Employee #1 was performing demolition work for a construction company. While demolishing an unsupported 20-ft high block wall, the wall collapsed onto Employee #1 during strong winds and fractured the employee's hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127311504 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |