Accident Summary Nr: 201404480 - Backhoe Boom Contacted Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201404480 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12505508711/06/200016290Noorman Excavating Co

Abstract: An employee was operating a backhoe on a construction jobsite. He drove the backhoe up an earth berm, and the boom contacted an overhead power line. There were no injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E C, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125055087 Occupation not reported