Accident Summary Nr: 201404472 - Employees Raised Support Strand Into an Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127222255 | 10/18/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Fiber Link Inc |
Abstract: A crew was relocating a communication line. New utility poles had been set, and the crew was using a chain hoist from an aerial lift to raise the support strand. The support strand contacted a 4800-volt overhead power line. The two lines fused at the point of contact. Only property damage occurred; there were no injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127222255 | Occupation not reported |