Accident Summary Nr: 201404456 - Employee killed when excavation caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 201404456 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12702014707/14/20001623Moore Bros Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a residential sewer line in a 10 ft to 15 ft deep excavation when the sides caved in and he was buried. Employee #1 died of ashyxia.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127020147 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse