Accident Summary Nr: 201404449 - Employee dies after house explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127311280 | 09/12/2000 | 1721 | 0 | D & N Custom Painting & Building |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing gutter on a house when the house exploded due to a build up of propane inside the house. The propane leak had nothing to do with the work operation. Employee #1 expired.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127311280 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |