Accident Summary Nr: 201404431 - Employee falls off stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127174043 | 10/05/2000 | 1743 | 0 | Boston Tile & Terrazzo Co |
Abstract: While performing a grinding operation on a set of stairs Employee #1 fell backwards off the stairs when the machine lurched back. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127174043 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Fall, other |