Accident Summary Nr: 201404423 - Steel Column Falls on Employee Fracturing His Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127174035 | 09/28/2000 | 1791 | 0 | American Erectors |
Abstract: An employee was injured when a structural steel column became disengaged from its lifting mechanism and the column fell on him. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127174035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |