Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201404407 - Excavator slips into river when bridge collapses
Accident Summary Nr: 201404407 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/12/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 127225019 | 07/13/2000 | 1623 | 0 | King Foundation Co |
Abstract:
A temporary job-bridge collapsed, causing the excavator on the bridge to slide into the river. There was property damage but no report of any injuries.
Keywords:
COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, RIVER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, EXCAVATOR, BRIDGE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other heavy construction |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
127225019 |
|
|
|
|