Accident Summary Nr: 201404365 - Employee Partially Buried in Unstable Soil Cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124931015 | 08/15/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Je Johnson Contr Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing PVC pipe in an excavation that was nine feet deep. The excavation had vertical sides but did not have a trench guard. The employee was buried up to his neck when unstable soil caved in on the victim.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124931015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |