Accident Summary Nr: 201404357 - Employee injured when struck by vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110919263 | 05/12/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Cadillac Asphalt Paving |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving traffic control devices during a paving operation when she was struck by a vehicle that entered the work zone. Employee #1 sustained leg fractures, for which she was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110919263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |