Accident Summary Nr: 201404340 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127224160 | 08/04/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Contract Dewatering Services Inc |
Abstract: Employees were replacing a pump in a dewatering casing. They were using a front-end loader with forks to handle the pump. The standpipe contacted a 4800-volt overhead power line, electrocuting one of the employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127224160 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |