Accident Summary Nr: 201404332 - Employee suffers chemical burns while pouring floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124930942 | 08/04/2000 | 1771 | Walker Concrete Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was part of a crew that was pouring a basement floor. He sustained third-degree chemical burns on his hands and feet, for which he was hospitalized. The workers were not provided with any form of protective clothing or PPE to protect them from the hazard of topical chemical exposure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124930942 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Other |