Accident Summary Nr: 201404290 - Employee's leg lacerated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127301737 | 07/07/2000 | 1622 | Posen Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gas-powered circular saw with a diamond cutting blade. After he disengaged the clutch and set the saw down, the blade continued to rotate. It struck against Employee #1's left leg and he sustained lacerations, for which he was hospitalized. Apparently, the saw was mechanically defective.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127301737 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |