Accident Summary Nr: 201404282 - Wooden trusses collapse at construction site

Accident Summary Nr: 201404282 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12720265307/06/20001751Precision Concrete Inc

Abstract: Some wooden trusses collapsed at a construction site after working hours, resulting in some property damage. The trusses had not been properly braced. No information was provided on the nature and extent of employee injuries.

Keywords: TRUSS, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, BRACING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 127202653