Accident Summary Nr: 201404274 - Employee injured by flying object while using chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127255172 | 08/12/2000 | 1623 | Weigold Excavating Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an abrasive blade on a chop saw to bevel a ductile iron water pipe when she was struck by a flying object. She suffered facial lacerations, for which she was hospitalized. Employee #1 had been assigned to perform this task.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127255172 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |