Accident: 201404258 - Electric Shock - Contact With Underground Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
127082261 | 07/14/2000 | 1541 | Design & Build Inc |
A construction laborer was operating a John Deere crawler excavator (Model No. 490) to install a water main located to the west of a substation, The shovel on the excavator struck an underground power line running between the substation and some utility poles. The employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127082261 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Other |